Board of Dental Examiners - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
link to website translation page

Board FAQ

Frequently asked questions received by the Board of Dental Examiners.

How does a dental hygienist obtain a local anesthesia permit?

How do I obtain a Verification (or Letter) of Good Standing?

If a dental applicant is educated outside of the United States, what is the education requirement?

How long do dentists have to keep dental records?

I have moved. As a licensee, how long do I have to notify the Board of my change of address?

What qualifications does a dental assistant need to do certain duties and what expanded duties are they allowed to perform?

What are the requirements for obtaining/providing dental records?

What do I need to do to change my license from inactive to active?

back to topHow does a dental hygienist obtain a local anesthesia permit?

Send a written request with a $25 check made payable to Treasurer - State of NH, along with proof of course completion. If the course was taken out of state, a course syllabus is required.

back to topHow do I obtain a Verification (or Letter) of Good Standing?

Send written request with a $25 check made payable to "Treasurer, State of NH".

back to topIf a dental applicant is educated outside of the United States, what is the education requirement?

Den 301.02(j) 1-3. - Applicants must be graduates of a Commission on Dental Accreditation (CODA) accredited general dentistry program of at least 2 years duration that awards a DMD or DDS degree.

back to topHow long do dentists have to keep dental records?

RSA 317-A:27-a Dental Records – A dentist shall maintain patients' paper, electronic, and radiographic records for at least 7 years from the time the dentists or dental hygienist last treated the patient. In the case of a minor patient, a dentist shall maintain a patient's paper, electronic, and radiographic dental records for at least 7 years past the age of majority.

back to topI have moved. As a licensee, how long do I have to notify the Board of my change of address?

RSA 317-A:13,III. All persons licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state shall notify the board in writing within 10 days of any change of business or residential address which may occur during the period between biennial registrations.

back to topWhat qualifications does a dental assistant need to do certain duties and what expanded duties are they allowed to perform?

back to topWhat are the requirements for obtaining/providing dental records?

  • Chapter 332-I
  • Den 501.01(e) - Upon request of a patient, dentists shall provide a copy of the patient's records within 20 days for a nominal fee not to exceed $15 for up to 30 pages and $0.50 per page thereafter, pursuant to RSA 332-I. Radiographs and models shall be provided at a reasonable cost. This obligation shall exist whether or not the patient's account is paid in full or whether the patient has paid for his or her records.
  • ADA Code of Ethics 1.B.1. Furnishing Copies of Records. A dentist has the ethical obligation on request of either the patient or the patient's new dentist to furnish in accordance with applicable law, either gratuitously or for nominal cost, such dental records or copies or summaries of them, including dental x-rays or copies of them, as will be beneficial for the future treatment of that patient.This obligation exists whether or not the patient's account is paid in full.

back to topWhat do I need to do to change my license from inactive to active?

Refer to instructions for Hygienists - Inactive to Active Status on the Forms and Publications page.

* CEU's must include 2 hours in infection control.


Office of Professional Licensure and Certification
121 South Fruit Street |  Concord, NH 03301
Main Telephone: (603) 271-2152